Related Artists

Jaci Velasquez


ZOEgirl


Michelle Branch


Rebecca St. James


Superchick


JoJo


Britt Nicole


Mandy Moore


Natalie Grant


BarlowGirl

Stacie Orrico Biography


Home > Music > O > Orrico, Stacie > Biography


Birth Name: Stacie Joy Orrico
Born: 1986/03/03
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, United States
Years Active: 1998 – present
Genres: Pop, CCM, R&B


Stacie Joy Orrico (born March 3, 1986) is an American pop and R&B singer-songwriter and occasional actress. In 1998, she signed to ForeFront Records when she was 12 years old, and recorded her first album ''Genuine'' (2000), which sold 13,000 in the first week of release. The singles "Genuine" and "Everything" never charted on the ''Billboard'' Hot 100.

After her first album she signed to a new record label, Virgin Records, and started to record her self-titled album ''Stacie Orrico'' (2003). The album, which debuted at #59 on the Billboard Hot 200, was certified gold with over 500,000 sales in the U.S. The first single "Stuck" reached number #52 on ''Billboard'' Hot 100, but worldwide a bigger success. Her second single "(There's Gotta Be) More to Life" debuted at #30 on the ''Billboard'' Hot 100. Her self-titled album has achieved sales worldwide of over 3.5 million. In the same year, she made her first television appearance as an actress in two episodes of ''American Dreams''.

She lost her label ForeFront Records in 2005 after 7 years and decided to concentrate on her music career and began writing her third album, ''Beautiful Awakening'' (2006). The first single "I'm Not Missing You" was released in August 2006. The second single, "So Simple", is the last single from her third album which never charted in the U.S.

She is currently living in Denver close to her good friend Isaac Slade (lead singer of The Fray).