Orianthi Biography

107k
Listen to Orianthi
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > O > Orianthi > Biography


Birth Name: Orianthi Panagaris
Born: 1985/01/22
Birth Place: Adelaide, Australia
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: Rock, Pop


Orianthi (born Orianthi Panagaris, January 22, 1985), is a Greek Australian musician, singer-songwriter and guitarist. She is perhaps best known for being Michael Jackson's lead guitarist for his ill-fated This Is It concert series, and as the lead guitarist in Alice Cooper's live band. She is the first female member of the Alice Cooper band.

Orianthi independently released her debut studio album, “Violet Journey” in 2005, composing all the material, contributing guitar, vocals and drums on most cuts. She produced and mixed the final product at her home studio. Orianthi signed with Geffen Records in late 2006 and struck a management deal with 19 Entertainment.

Orianthi started working on her major label debut “Believe” in 2007 which was released in October 2009. The album produced the worldwide hit “According to You,” which reached #2 on U.S. radio airplay and charted at #8 in Australia, and achieved platinum status in the U.S. and Australia. The charismatic rock instrumental “Highly Strung” featuring Steve Vai became a popular YouTube video with millions of views and climbing, and her song “Suffocated” was featured on “Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock.”

Orianthi appeared at the 51st annual Grammy Awards in 2009 as Carrie Underwood's lead guitarist, with Underwood inviting Orianthi to become a member of her band. Following that performance in addition to recommendations from industry professionals Michael Jackson's management reached out to Orianthi for an audition for “This Is It.” Orianthi was Jackson's lead guitarist and was present on all rehearsals for his “This Is It” concerts before his death.

In October 2011, the 5 track EP “Fire,” produced by Dave Stewart, was released.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z