Related Artists

Lesley Gore


The Everly Brothers


Connie Francis


Bobby Vinton


Paul Anka


Rick Nelson


Brenda Lee


Three Dog Night


The Four Tops


The Platters

Roy Orbison


Home > Music > O > Orbison, Roy


Birth Name: Roy Kelton Orbison
Born: 1936/04/23
Birth Place: Vernon, Texas, U.S.
Died: 1988/12/06
Years Active: 1954–1988
Genres: Rock, Pop

Roy Kelton Orbison (April 23, 1936 – December 6, 1988) was an American singer-songwriter and musician, well known for his distinctive, powerful voice, complex compositions, and dark emotional ballads. Orbison was a natural baritone, but music scholars have suggested that he had a three- or four-octave range. The combination of Orbison's powerful, impassioned voice and complex musical arrangements led many critics to refer to his music as operatic, giving him the sobriquet "the Caruso of Rock". Performers as disparate as Elvis Presley and Bono stated his voice was, respectively, the greatest and most distinctive they had ever heard. While most men in rock and roll in the 1950s and 1960s por... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Roy Orbison
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Pretty Paper
On: Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas: An An…
$0.99 Buy Song
Oh Pretty Woman
On: Oh, Pretty Woman: The Very Best Golden Oldies…
$0.99 Buy Song
Pretty Woman
On: Stand By Me: The Best Of The Golden Oldies Hi…
$0.99 Buy Song
Ooh! My Soul
On: The Original Fathers Of Rock N' Roll: Golden …
$0.99 Buy Song
Ooby Dooby
On: The Original Fathers Of Rock N' Roll: Golden …
$0.99 Buy Song
Blue Angel
On: The Original Fathers Of Rock N' Roll: Golden …
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Orbison,_Roy
Orbison,_Roy
Orbison,_Roy
Orbison,_Roy
Orbison,_Roy
Orbison,_Roy
Orbison,_Roy


Popular Movies and Television:
1987-10-08 Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll!
1980-06-13 Roadie
1999 Roy Orbison in Concert
1989 Best of Cinemax Sessions
1988 Coming Home: A Rockin' Reunion
1988 Magic of Music
1988 Songwriters Hall of Fame 20th Anniversary... The Magic of Music
1987 Cinemax Sessions (01/03/88)
More Credits >>