Related Artists

Dev

Rita Ora Biography


Home > Music > O > Ora, Rita > Biography


Birth Name: Rita Sahatçiu Ora
Born: 1990/11/26
Birth Place: West London, England, UK.
Years Active: 2004–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Soul, Smooth Jazz


Rita Ora (born Rita Sahatçiu Ora, November 26, 1990) is a British singer-songwriter and actress. Ora was born in Pristina, SFR Yugoslavia, now Kosovo, and moved to the United Kingdom the year she was born, relocating to West London.

In 2007 Ora made her debut when she appeared on Craig David's track entitled “Awkward” and teamed with David again in 2008 on “Where's Your Love” featuring Tinchy Stryder, for which she also appeared in the music video. In 2009, she appeared on the BBC's “Eurovision: Your Country Needs You” where she auditioned to be the British contestant for the Eurovision Song Contest 2009. Ora began singing in bars in and around London, and in 2009 caught the attention of Jay-Z and she was signed to his Roc Nation label. Later that year Ora made a cameo in Jay-Z's video for “Young Forever” and in 2010 she appeared on “Over” by Drake.

Ora appeared on DJ Fresh’s single, “Hot Right Now,” which was released in 2012 and reached #1 on the U.K. Singles chart. The lead single, “How We Do (Party),” from her debut album, “O.R.A.” was issued later in 2012 and borrowed its familiar refrain from The Notorious B.I.G.'s “Party and Bullshit.” Ora’s second single, “R.I.P.” featuring Tinie Tempah, was also released in 2012. Produced by Chase & Status, the song debuted at the top of the U.K. Singles chart, becoming her first solo U.K. #1 and second overall.