Related Artists

Marques Houston


Bobby


J. Holiday


Tyga


Pretty Ricky


Mario


Young Money


Bow Wow


Day26


Lloyd

Omarion Biography


Home > Music > O > Omarion > Biography


Birth Name: Omari Ishmael Grandberry
Born: 1984/11/12
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
Years Active: 1984–present
Genres: R&B, Hip Hop, Soul, New Jack Swing, Kompa, Jazz


Omari Ismael Grandberry (born November 12, 1984), better known as Omarion, is an American R&B singer, actor, songwriter, record producer, dancer, and former lead singer of the boy band, B2K. In Omarion's early career he was part of the hit group B2K that was founded and managed at the time by music producer Chris Stokes with other band members Lil' Fizz, J-Boog & Raz-B. B2K was an R&B/Hip-Hop boy band of the early 2000s, but they eventually broke-up in 2004 leaving Omarion a solo act. On July 17, 2004 Omarion released his debut single “O” the single was a top 30 hit in the U.S. charts. On February 21, 2005 Omarion released his second single “Touch” which was less successful than his first single. On February 22, 2005 Omarion released his debut album “O” which went certified gold selling over 500,000 units. On December 26, 2006 Omarion released his second album “21” which contained his hit singles “Ice Box” which featured Timbaland and “Entourage.” “Ice Box” was Omarion's highest charting single.”21”sold over 100,000. In late 2007 Omarion & Bow Wow released a collaboration album entitled “Face Off” which debuted at #11 on the Billboard 200 with 107,000 copies sold in the first week released. As of February 2008 the album was certified gold by the RIAA. In early 2010 Omarion signed with EMI. He released his third studio album “Ollusion” on his own imprint, StarrWorld Entertainment. It sold 21,200 copies its first week. It contained the singles “I Get It In” and “Speedin'.”