Related Artists

At The Drive-In

Omar Rodriguez-Lopez


Home > Music > O > Omar Rodriguez-Lopez


Birth Name: Omar Alfredo Rodríguez-López
Born: 1975/09/01
Birth Place: El Paso, Texas
Years Active: 1991-present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Psychedelic Rock, Alternative Rock, Experimental, Electronic, Math Rock, Post-hardcore, Dub

Omar Alfredo Rodríguez-López (born September 1, 1975) is a multi-instrumentalist, songwriter, producer, writer and film director who was born in Bayamón, Puerto Rico. He is the composer, guitarist and producer for the progressive rock group The Mars Volta, and the former bassist and guitarist for the dub reggae band De Facto and the post-hardcore outfit At The Drive-In respectively. He has also embarked upon a prolific and genre-defying solo career, frequently described as experimental, avant-garde and/or progressive and has collaborated with numerous artists spanning from John Frusciante to El-P.

Music:
Listen to Omar Rodriguez-Lopez
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Around Knuckles White Tile
On: A Manuel Dexterity: Soundtrack, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Dyna Sark Arches
On: A Manuel Dexterity: Soundtrack, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Here The Tame Go By
On: A Manuel Dexterity: Soundtrack, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Deus Ex Machina
On: A Manuel Dexterity: Soundtrack, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Dramatic Theme
On: A Manuel Dexterity: Soundtrack, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>