Related Artists

Cosculluela


Tempo


Hector El Father


Gente De Zona


Arcangel


Wisin Y Yandel


Ivy Queen


Frankie Ruiz


Voltio


R.K.M. & Ken-Y

Don Omar Biography


Home > Music > O > Omar, Don > Biography


Birth Name: William Omar Landrón
Birth Place: Puerto Rico
Years Active: 2000-present
Genres: Reggaeton


Don Omar (born William Omar Landrón, February 10, 1978) is a Puerto Rican Reggaetón singer.

In 2003, Don Omar released his debut album “The Last Don” which included the singles “Dale Don Dale,” “Dile” and “Intocable.” In the U.S., the album reached #1 on the Billboard Top Latin Albums chart and #165 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. Both “The Last Don” and the follow-up live release, “The Last Don (Live)” were certified platinum by the RIAA and together, they've sold over 4.5 million copies worldwide.

His second album “King of Kings” was released on 2006. “King of Kings” reached #1 on the Billboard Top Latin Albums chart and #7 on the Billboard 200. The album featured three singles: “Angelito,” “Conteo” and “Salió el Sol.” “King of Kings” was nominated for Best Urban Album of the Year for the Latin Grammy Awards 2007.

Don Omar released his third studio album, “iDon,” in 2009, featuring the singles “Virtual Diva,” “Sexy Robótica” and “Ciao Bella.” It became his second consecutive album to peak at #1 on the Billboard Top Latin Albums chart while also reaching #32 on the Billboard 200.