Related Artists

Jane Monheit


Diana Krall

Renee Olstead Biography


Home > Music > O > Olstead, Renee > Biography


Birth Name: Rebecca Renee Olstead
Born: 1989/06/18
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1995–present
Genres: Jazz


Rebecca Renee Olstead was born on June 18, 1989 in Kingwood, Texas and is an actress, and a singer. Olstead began acting at the age of eight in television commercials and feature films. She rose to prominence with mainstream America audiences on the television shows: “Still Standing” and “The Secret Life of the American Teenager.” Her feature film appearances include the movie, “13 Going on 30.” 2004 marked the release of Olstead's self-titled debut album on Warner Bros. Records.

2005 saw Olstead collaborate with trumpeter Chris Botti on his album, “To Love Again: The Duets.” Olstead's singing style has been heavily influenced by Ella Fitzgerald and Sarah Vaughan, who she listened to growing up. Olstead's fifth album, “Skylark,” arrived in 2009 and was produced by the composer David Foster; the album took four years from conception to be released. That same year, Olstead was featured on a compilation album with a number of other artists titled, “A tribute to Billie Holiday.”