Related Artists

Slade


Boney M.


Jean Michel Jarre


Vangelis


Andy Williams


Cliff Richard


Tangerine Dream


Chris Rea


Bobby 'Boris' Pickett


Mason Williams

Mike Oldfield


Home > Music > O > Oldfield, Mike


Birth Name: Michael Gordon Oldfield
Born: 1953/05/15
Birth Place: Reading, Berkshire, England
Years Active: 1967–present
Genres: Ambient, Celtic Fusion, Classical, Synthpop, Experimental, Minimalist, Neoclassical, New Age, Neofolk, Pop, Progressive Rock, Rock And Roll, World

Mike Oldfield was born May 15, 1953 in Reading, Berkshire, England and is a multi-instrumentalist and composer. Drawn to music from an early age, Oldfield played in various bands throughout his school years. As a teenager he was in a beat band playing Shadow covers. Once he graduated from school, Oldfield began his music career playing acoustic guitar in local folk clubs. 1967 saw Oldfield and his sister form the folk duo, The Sallyangie, which led to a record deal with Transatlantic Records and exposed Oldfield’s music to the local folk scene. The duo’s debut album, “Children of the Sun,” arrived in 1968. Shortly thereafter, The Sallyangie disbanded, and Oldfield formed the duo, Ba... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Mike Oldfield
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Wind Chimes (Part One And Part Two)
On: Islands
$3.95 Buy Song
Islands
On: Islands
$1.29 Buy Song
Flying Start
On: Islands
$1.29 Buy Song
North Point
On: Islands
$1.29 Buy Song
Magic Touch
On: Islands
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Oldfield,_Mike
Oldfield,_Mike
Oldfield,_Mike
Oldfield,_Mike
Oldfield,_Mike
Oldfield,_Mike
Oldfield,_Mike
Oldfield,_Mike


Videos: