Related Artists

Ofra Haza


Home > Music > O > Ofra Haza


Birth Name: Bat Sheva' Ofra Haza Bat Shoshana / Yefet Haza
Born: 1957/11/19
Birth Place: Ha'tikva neighborhood, Tel Aviv, Israel
Died: 2000/02/23
Years Active: 1969–2000
Genres: World, Pop, Ethnic Electronica, Middle Eastern

Ofra Haza (, November 19, 1957 – February 23, 2000) was an Israeli singer, actress and international recording artist. Haza was born the youngest of nine children in the poor Tel Aviv neighborhood of Hatikvah in 39 Boaz Street. At an early age she became a local, then national, success story, the subject of great pride for many Israelis. Her voice has been described as mezzo-soprano, of near-flawless tonal quality, capable of lending itself to a variety of musical styles with apparent ease. Inspired by a love of her Jewish culture, the appeal of her musical art quickly spread to a wider Middle Eastern audience, somehow bridging the divide between Israel and the Arab countries. As her car... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ofra Haza-spm24745
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Kirya
On: Her Song: Exotic Voices Of Women From Around …
$0.99 Buy Song
Aime-Moi (Maxi)
On: Maxis 80, Vol. 13/25 (Les Meilleurs Maxi 45t …
$0.99 Buy Song
Elo Hi (Canto Nero)
On: La Reine Margot (Bof)
$1.29 Buy Song
Elo Hi
On: La Reine Margot (Bof)
$1.29 Buy Song
Open Your Heart (Die Kurpps Remix)
On: 100 Gothic & Industrial For Vampires & Hallow…
$0.99 Buy Song
Desert Wind (Feat. Ofra Haza)
On: Tantra Lounge
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>