Frank Ocean Biography

107k
Listen to Frank Ocean
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > O > Ocean, Frank > Biography


Birth Name: Christopher Breaux
Born: 1987/10/28
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, US
Years Active: 2007–present
Genres: R&B, Neo Soul, Alternative Hip Hop, Hip Hop Soul


Frank Ocean (born Christopher Breaux, October 28, 1987) is an American singer-songwriter from New Orleans, Louisiana. Ocean made an early career as a ghost-writer for artists such as Justin Bieber, Bridget Kelly, Brandy, Beyoncé Knowles, Aramide Makinde and John Legend. In mid-2010 he became a member of OFWGKTA premiering on Domo Genesis' track, “SteamRoller.”

In February 2011, he released his debut mixtape “Nostalgia, Ultra” to critical acclaim. The mixtape spawned two singles, “Novacane” and “Swim Good.” His debut single “Novacane” peaked at #82 on the Billboard Hot 100 singles chart, and both singles entered the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart.

The mixtape caught the interest of recording artists such as Kanye West and Jay-Z, and he appeared on the duo’s 2011 album, “Watch the Throne.” Ocean was a contributing writer and featured artist on the tracks “No Church in the Wild” and “Made in America.”

Ocean had three guest appearances on fellow OFWGKTA member Tyler, the Creator’s second studio album, 2011’s “Goblin,” on the songs “She,” “Fish” and “Window.” Ocean made two appearances on fellow OFWGKTA member MellowHype's 2011 album “BlackenedWhite” as well.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS