Related Artists

Lionel Richie


Kool & The Gang


Hall & Oates


Chaka Khan


Peabo Bryson


The Stylistics


The Four Tops


Huey Lewis & The News


Foreigner


Ohio Players

Billy Ocean


Home > Music > O > Ocean, Billy


Birth Name: Leslie Sebastian Charles
Birth Place: Fyzabad, Trinidad
Years Active: 1972–present
Genres: Rhythm And Blues, Pop, Soul

Billy Ocean was born Leslie Sebastian Charles on January 21, 1950 in Trinidad and Tobago and is an R&B singer who achieved international success during the 1970s and 1980s with a string of hit singles. Ocean's family moved to Romford in London, England when he was eight years old, and he was raised in and around music from his parent's culture. Ocean's father was a musician, who influenced Ocean musically from an early age by. Ocean decided that he wanted to follow in his father's footsteps, and by the time he was a teenager he was singing in and around London venues. Ocean released his debut single in 1972 on Spark Records under the name, Les Charles. After a number of U.K. Top 20 hit singl... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Billy Ocean
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Caribbean Queen (No More Love On The…
On: Karaoke - Hits Of The '80's Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: There'll Be Sad Songs (To Make You C…
On: Karaoke - Hits Of The '80's Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Caribbean Queen (No More Love On The Run)
On: Greatest Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Tear Down These Walls
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
When The Going Gets Tough, The Tough Get Goin…
On: Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Ocean,_Billy
Ocean,_Billy
Ocean,_Billy
Ocean,_Billy
Ocean,_Billy
Ocean,_Billy
Ocean,_Billy
Ocean,_Billy
Ocean,_Billy
Ocean,_Billy
Ocean,_Billy
Ocean,_Billy
Ocean,_Billy
Ocean,_Billy
Ocean,_Billy