Related Artists

Ric Ocasek


Home > Music > O > Ocasek, Ric


Birth Name: Richard T. Otcasek
Born: 1949/03/23
Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Years Active: 1976 -Present
Genres: New Wave, Protopunk, Garage Rock, Bubblegum Pop

Ric Ocasek (born Richard T Otcasek, March 23, 1949 in Baltimore, Maryland) is an American musician and music producer. He is best known as lead vocalist and rhythm guitarist for the rock band, The Cars. Ocasek's breakout success was as a founding member of the new wave band Cap'n Swing, later re-named The Cars, which had numerous hit songs from 1976 to 1988. He played rhythm guitar and sang lead vocals on many tracks, as well as playing keyboard instruments and bass. Ocasek was the principal songwriter of the band, and wrote nearly all of The Cars material, sharing credit on only a few songs with fellow bandmate Greg Hawkes as co-writer. During his time with The Cars, Ocasek developed a rep... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ric Ocasek
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah
On: Simply Mad About The Mouse
$0.99 Buy Song
Simply Mad - An Introduction
On: Simply Mad About The Mouse
$0.99 Buy Song
The Next Right Moment
On: Troublizing
$0.99 Buy Song
Hang On Tight
On: Troublizing
$0.99 Buy Song
Crashland Consequence
On: Troublizing
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Ocasek,_Ric
Ocasek,_Ric
Ocasek,_Ric
Ocasek,_Ric
Ocasek,_Ric
Ocasek,_Ric
Ocasek,_Ric