John Oates Biography


Home > Music > O > Oates, John > Biography


Birth Name: John William Oates
Born: 1949/04/07
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1967-present
Genres: Blue-Eyed Soul, Pop Rock, Rhythm And Blues, Soul


John William Oates (born April 7, 1949) is an American rock, R&B and soul guitarist, musician, songwriter and producer best known as half of the rock and soul duo Hall & Oates (with founder/lead vocalist/occasional instrumentalist Daryl Hall). Though he was a primary guitarist, he also co-wrote 8 Billboard Number One songs such as: "Sara Smile" (with Daryl Hall - a song that was referenced by Hall's ex-girlfriend), "You Make My Dreams" (with Sara Allen & Daryl Hall), "She's Gone" (with Daryl Hall), "I Can't Go For That (No Can Do)" (with Sara Allen & Daryl Hall), "Maneater" (with Sara Allen & Daryl Hall), "Out of Touch" (with Daryl Hall), and "Adult Education" (with Daryl Hall & Sara Allen). He also sang lead vocals and has written or co-written a few less popular singles that did not make it to the Billboard's Top 10 such as: "How Does It Feel to Be Back", "You've Lost That Loving Feeling" (which was a remake of the 1965 song performed by The Righteous Brothers, it was written by Phil Spector, Barry Mann & Cynthia Weil that it peaked #12 in November 1980, and shared lead vocals with Hall) and "Possession Obsession" (with Sara Allen & Daryl Hall). In addition to his work with Hall, Oates co-wrote and sang back-up on the song "Electric Blue" by the band Icehouse which was a Billboard Top Ten hit.