John Oates


Home > Music > O > Oates, John


Birth Name: John William Oates
Born: 1949/04/07
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1967-present
Genres: Blue-Eyed Soul, Pop Rock, Rhythm And Blues, Soul

John William Oates (born April 7, 1949) is an American rock, R&B and soul guitarist, musician, songwriter and producer best known as half of the rock and soul duo Hall & Oates (with founder/lead vocalist/occasional instrumentalist Daryl Hall). Though he was a primary guitarist, he also co-wrote 8 Billboard Number One songs such as: "Sara Smile" (with Daryl Hall - a song that was referenced by Hall's ex-girlfriend), "You Make My Dreams" (with Sara Allen & Daryl Hall), "She's Gone" (with Daryl Hall), "I Can't Go For That (No Can Do)" (with Sara Allen & Daryl Hall), "Maneater" (with Sara Allen & Daryl Hall), "Out of Touch" (with Daryl Hall), and "Adult Education" (with Daryl... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to John Oates
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
All The Way From Philadelphia
On: All The Way From Philadelphia
$0.99 Buy Song
Everything Your Heart Desires
On: Live At The Troubadour
$0.99 Buy Song
When The Morning Comes
On: Live At The Troubadour
$0.99 Buy Song
Family Man
On: Live At The Troubadour
$0.99 Buy Song
Say It Isn't So
On: Live At The Troubadour
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Oates,_John
Oates,_John
Oates,_John
Oates,_John
Oates,_John


Videos: