Sinead OConnor Biography

107k
Listen to Sinead OConnor
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > O > OConnor, Sinead > Biography


Birth Name: Sinéad Marie Bernadette O'Connor
Born: 1966/12/08
Birth Place: Glenageary, County Dublin, Ireland.
Years Active: 1986 -
Genres: Alternative Rock, Pop Rock, Folk, Reggae


Sinéad Marie Bernadette O'Connor was born on December 8, 1966 in Glenageary, County Dublin. O'Connor's debut album, “The Lion and the Cobra,” (1987) created a buzz around the singer, which exploded three years later when she shot to fame with her world famous hit, “Nothing Compares To You” in 1990. O'Connor has had a long, and controversial, career in the public eye since her immediate success in the 1980s. O'Connor grew up in a troubled household, with her parents fighting and eventually divorcing when she was eight years old. O'Connor went to live with her mother, where she claims she was subjected to physical abuse, which became a reoccurring theme running throughout her music.

O'Connor turned to her writing as an outlet for her pain, pouring emotion and intensity into her lyrics, and her voice. In 1984, O'Connor formed a band with Columb Farrelly and called themselves, Ton Ton Macoute. The band began playing local gigs around town and very quickly O'Connor's voice caught the attention of local music industry reps. O'Connor signed with Ensign Records and went straight into the studio to work on her debut album, “The Lion and the Cobra,” which was not well-received by the critics initially. The album went on to turn gold and earned O'Connor a Grammy nomination for 'Best Female Rock Vocal Performance.' The album also featured three hit singles, “Mandinka,” “I Want Your (Hands on Me)” and “Troy.”

O'Connor's second offering, “I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got” (1989) spawned the massive hit, “Nothing Compares To You,” which peaked at #1 in several countries, and remained there for weeks. The album also gave O'Connor two more Grammy Awards. O'Connor spent the next few years collaborating with other artists and speaking out on AIDS, child abuse and political issues; she attracted controversy wherever she went with what she said and how she dressed. In 1993, O'Connor contributed to the film score, “In the Name of the Father,” which brought her back to working with U2 again. A year later she released her third album, “Universal Mother” (1994), which was not a commercial success. O'Connor embarked on a U.S. tour at this point, and in 2000 she release “Faith and Courage,” which featured Wyclef Jean and Dave Stewart. Two years later in 2002 when “Sean-Nós Nua” emerged, O'Connor was still unable to match the success she attained with her first two albums.

In 2003, O'Connor announced her retirement from the music industry; however she resurfaced in 2005 with a new musical direction. The album, “Throw Down Your Arms” (2005) was a reggae album, which was met with positive reviews from the press. 2007 saw O'Connor touring Europe and the U.S to promote her album, “Theology at The Sugar Club.” In 2010, O'Connor performed a duet, “This Is To Mother You,” with R&B singer Mary J. Blige for the organization, 'Girls Educational and Mentoring Services.' O'Connor is currently working on material for a new album and wrote the song, “Lay Your Head Down,” for the soundtrack to the film “Albert Nobbs,” which earned O'Connor a Golden Globe Award for 'Best Original Song.'





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z