Related Artists

George Michael


Cyndi Lauper


Roxette


R.E.M.


Pretenders


Berlin


The Cranberries


Sarah McLachlan


Jewel


Chris Isaak

Sinead OConnor


Home > Music > O > OConnor, Sinead


Birth Name: Sinéad Marie Bernadette O'Connor
Born: 1966/12/08
Birth Place: Glenageary, County Dublin, Ireland.
Years Active: 1986 -
Genres: Alternative Rock, Pop Rock, Folk, Reggae

Sinéad Marie Bernadette O'Connor was born on December 8, 1966 in Glenageary, County Dublin. O'Connor's debut album, “The Lion and the Cobra,” (1987) created a buzz around the singer, which exploded three years later when she shot to fame with her world famous hit, “Nothing Compares To You” in 1990. O'Connor has had a long, and controversial, career in the public eye since her immediate success in the 1980s. O'Connor grew up in a troubled household, with her parents fighting and eventually divorcing when she was eight years old. O'Connor went to live with her mother, where she claims she was subjected to physical abuse, which became a reoccurring theme running throughout her music. O... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sinead OConnor
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Am Stretched On Your Grave
On: I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
$0.99 Buy Song
Three Babies
On: I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
$0.99 Buy Song
Black Boys On Mopeds
On: I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
$0.99 Buy Song
Nothing Compares 2 U
On: I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
$0.99 Buy Song
You Cause As Much Sorrow
On: I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

OConnor,_Sinead
OConnor,_Sinead
OConnor,_Sinead
OConnor,_Sinead
OConnor,_Sinead
OConnor,_Sinead
OConnor,_Sinead
OConnor,_Sinead
OConnor,_Sinead
OConnor,_Sinead
OConnor,_Sinead
OConnor,_Sinead
OConnor,_Sinead
OConnor,_Sinead
OConnor,_Sinead
OConnor,_Sinead
View All Pictures >>


Videos: