Related Artists

Millie Jackson


Tyrone Davis


Bobby 'Blue' Bland


Marvin Sease


Johnnie Taylor


Ray Charles


Sam Cooke


Aretha Franklin


The Canton Spirituals


Shirley Caesar

O.V. Wright


Home > Music > O > O.V. Wright


Birth Name: Overton Vertis Wright
Born: 1939/10/09
Birth Place: Leno, Tennessee, United States
Died: 1980/11/18
Years Active: 1964-1980 {hia death} (Solo)
Genres: R&B Soul, Funk, Deep Soul, Soul Blues

Overton Vertis "O. V." Wright (October 9, 1939 — November 16, 1980) was an American singer who is regarded as one of Southern soul's most authoritative and individual artists.

Music:
Listen to O.V. Wright
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
That's How Strong My Love Is
On: The Goldwax Story, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Let My Baby Ride
On: A Nickel And A Nail And Ace Of Spades
$0.99 Buy Song
Born All Over
On: A Nickel And A Nail And Ace Of Spades
$0.99 Buy Song
Ace Of Spades
On: A Nickel And A Nail And Ace Of Spades
$0.99 Buy Song
Eight Men, Four Women
On: A Nickel And A Nail And Ace Of Spades
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>