Related Artists

Redman


Pete Rock


Rakim


Royce Da 5'9"


Ultramagnetic MC's


Big L


M.O.P.


KRS-One


Kool Keith


Masta Ace

O.C.


Home > Music > O > O.C.


Birth Name: Omar Credle
Born: 1972
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1990-present
Genres: Hip Hop

Omar Credle (born in 1972 in Brooklyn, New York), known by his stage name, O.C., is an American rapper who has been involved with several renowned underground hip-hop groups and also released many solo albums. Credle was born in Brooklyn and raised in the Bushwick section. In 1991, he made his recording debut on Organized Konfusion's "Fudge Pudge" and one year later he made a featuring on the remix of MC Serch's "Back to the Grill" (which also features a very young Nasty Nas). By 1994, he had signed with Wild Pitch Records and recorded the seminal classic ''Word...Life'' which featured his most notable single "Time's Up". The album was critically acclaimed and remains beloved in hip-hop circ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to O.C.
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Professional
On: Grit City, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Da Ghetto (Screwed)
On: These Streets
$0.99 Buy Song
Certified Hustler
On: These Streets
$0.99 Buy Song
Da Ghetto
On: These Streets
$0.99 Buy Song
Trouble Shooters (Feat. Sick Jacken, Sean Pri…
On: Kill Devil Hills
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>