Related Artists

Rene & Angela


Force M.D.'s


The Deele


One Way


Alexander O'Neal


Patrice Rushen


Keith Washington


Meli'sa Morgan


Minnie Riperton


Con Funk Shun

O'Bryan


Home > Music > O > O'Bryan


Birth Name: O'Bryan Burnette II
Born: 1961/12/05
Birth Place: Burgaw, North Carolina, United States
Years Active: 1979-1987 and 2007
Genres: R&B, Dance, Funk

O'Bryan McCoy Burnette Jr. (born December 5, 1961) is an American singer/songwriter, usually credited simply as O'Bryan. Born to O’Bryan and Glenice Burnette at Pender County Memorial Hospital in Burgaw, North Carolina, Burnette began his career in the music business at age 18. At the time, Burnette was doing vocals while fellow musician Melvin Lee Davis was playing bass in the Second Baptist Young Adult Choir in Santa Ana, California. A lady by the name Melanie, a friend of Davis, introduced Burnette to musician Ron Kersey. Kersey, who had worked in Philadelphia with music groups such as the Trammps in the 1970s, was looking for members for a new group he was forming, called Hamercy. Ke... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to O'Bryan
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
The Gigolo
On: The Best Of O'Bryan
$1.29 Buy Song
Still Water (Love)
On: The Best Of O'Bryan
$1.29 Buy Song
You And I
On: The Best Of O'Bryan
$1.29 Buy Song
I'm Freaky
On: The Best Of O'Bryan
$1.29 Buy Song
Lovelite
On: The Best Of O'Bryan
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>