Related Artists

Dar Williams


Wayne Newton


Beth Orton


Rickie Lee Jones


Joni Mitchell


The Partridge Family

Laura Nyro


Home > Music > N > Nyro, Laura


Birth Name: Laura Nigro
Born: 1947/10/18
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York
Died: 1997/04/08
Years Active: 1967–1997
Genres: R&B, Pop, Jazz, Doo-wop, Rock

Laura Nyro (October 18, 1947 – April 8, 1997) was an American composer, lyricist, singer, and pianist. Her style was a hybrid of Brill Building-style New York pop, jazz, gospel, rhythm and blues, show tunes and rock. She was best known, and enjoyed her greatest commercial success, as a composer and lyricist rather than as a performer. Between 1968 and 1970 a number of other singers had significant hits with her songs: The 5th Dimension with "Blowing Away", "Wedding Bell Blues", "Stoned Soul Picnic", "Sweet Blindness", "Save The Country" and "Black Patch"; Blood, Sweat & Tears and Peter, Paul & Mary with "And When I Die"; Three Dog Night with "Eli's Coming"; and Barbra Streisand with "Stone... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Laura Nyro
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sexy Mama
On: Smile (Bonus Track Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
Children Of The Junks
On: Smile (Bonus Track Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
Money
On: Smile (Bonus Track Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
I Am The Blues
On: Smile (Bonus Track Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
Stormy Love
On: Smile (Bonus Track Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
The Cat-Song
On: Smile (Bonus Track Version)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>