Related Artists

James Morrison


The Cars


Christina Perri


Ray Lamontagne


Florence & The Machine


Robbie Williams


La Roux


Calvin Harris


Dizzee Rascal


Lily Allen

Paolo Nutini Biography


Home > Music > N > Nutini, Paolo > Biography


Birth Name: Paolo Giovanni Nutini
Born: 1987/01/09
Birth Place: Paisley, Scotland
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Blue-Eyed Soul, Reggae, Folk, Blues


Paolo Nutini was born on January 9, 1987 and is a singer and songwriter from Paisley, Scotland. His debut album, “These Streets,” emerged in 2006 and contained the hit single, “Last Request.” The album peaked at number three on the U.K. Album chart and was certified platinum. 2009 marked the release of Nutini’s second offering, “Sunny Side Up,” which debuted at number #1 on the U.K. Albums chart. In 2010 the album won, Best International Album at the Meteor Awards. Nutini feel in love with music at a young age and was encouraged by his grandfather, and music teacher at school, to pursue his passion for singing. Once he had graduated from school, Nutini worked as a roadie for the band Speedway, and spent three years on the road learning about the music business and writing his own songs.

Nutini got his start in the music business when he won a local radio competition and performed in his local town. Spurred on by the positive responses from the audience, Nutini moved to London at the age of seventeen and began to play regular gigs in and around London. Nutini began to receive radio airplay, recorded a demo, got signed to Atlantic Records at the age of eighteen, and secured opening slots for The Rolling Stones, Amy Winehouse and KT Tunstall. On the heels of his debut release, Nutini began touring throughout the U.K. and the U.S. 2007 saw Nutini perform at the Glastonbury Festival in England and collaborate with other artists. By 2009, Nutini had embarked on another world tour in support of his second album.