Related Artists

A Flock Of Seagulls


Thomas Dolby


Devo


The Human League


M


Tears For Fears


Soft Cell


Modern English


Echo & The Bunnymen


Joe Jackson

Gary Numan


Home > Music > N > Numan, Gary


Birth Name: Gary Anthony James Webb
Born: 1958/03/08
Birth Place: Hammersmith, West London, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1976 - present
Genres: 1976-1994:, New Wave, Synthpop, Electronic, 1994-present:, Industrial Rock, Gothic Rock, Dark Wave

Gary Anthony James Webb was born on March 8, 1958 in Hammersmith, London and is a pop singer most well-known for his 1979 hits “Are 'Friends' Electric?” and “Cars.” Webb's stage name is Gary Numan and his pioneering sound during the late 1970s and early 1980s was based in electronics with heavy synthesizer hooks and aggressive punk-rock elements. When Numan was 15 years old, his father bought him a Gibson Les Paul guitar, which he cites as changing his life, and love for music. Numan got his start in music playing in various local bands in and around London, before forming “Tubeway Army” with his uncle, Jess Lidyard, and Paul Gardiner. The band released their punk-influenced demo... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Gary Numan
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Am Dust
On: I Am Dust
$0.99 Buy Song
I Am Dust (Original Demo)
On: I Am Dust
$0.99 Buy Song
I Am Dust (Thenewno2 Remix)
On: I Am Dust
$0.99 Buy Song
I Am Dust (Roman Remains Remix)
On: I Am Dust
$0.99 Buy Song
Who Are You
On: Plush (The Movie) (Original Motion Picture So…
$1.29 Buy Song
I Am Dust
On: Splinter (Songs From A Broken Mind)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
Numan,_Gary
View All Pictures >>