Related Artists

Charlotte Sometimes


Shwayze


Gavin Rossdale


Matt Nathanson


Augustana


A Fine Frenzy


Ferras


Thriving Ivory


New Kids On The Block


Delta Goodrem

Justin Nozuka


Home > Music > N > Nozuka, Justin


Birth Name: Justin Tokimitsu Nozuka
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 2006-present
Genres: Folk, Acoustic Rock, Soul

Justin Tokimitsu Nozuka was born on September 29, 1988 and is an American-Canadian singer and songwriter. Nozuka began writing his own songs at the age of 12 and learned to play guitar at the age of 25. Raised by a single mother, Nozuka named his 2007 debut album, “Holly,” after her. The album earned Nozuka a Juno Award nomination in 2008 for Best New Artist of the Year. In support of the album, Nozuka performed at Ireland’s Oxegen Music Festival, Austin’s SXSW, and England’s T in the Park Festival that same year. 2009 marked a co-headlining tour with Missy Higgins before heading back into the studio to work on his second effort, 2010’s “You I Wind Land and Sea,” which peak... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Justin Nozuka
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Right By You
On: Right By You
$1.29 Buy Song
Down In A Cold Dirty Well
On: Holly
$1.29 Buy Song
Golden Train
On: Holly
$1.29 Buy Song
Be Back Soon
On: Holly
$1.29 Buy Song
Mr. Therapy Man
On: Holly
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Nozuka,_Justin
Nozuka,_Justin
Nozuka,_Justin