Related Artists

Henry Rollins


Steeleye Span


Jello Biafra


Al Stewart


The Clarks

Noël Coward


Home > Music > N > Noël Coward


Birth Name: Noël Peirce Coward
Born: 1899/12/16
Birth Place: Teddington, Richmond upon Thames, England
Years Active: 1911–1973
Genres: Jazz, Pop, Soundtracks, Vocals

Sir Noël Peirce Coward (16 December 1899 - 26 March 1973) was an English playwright, composer, director, actor and singer, known for his wit, flamboyance, and what ''Time'' magazine called "a sense of personal style, a combination of cheek and chic, pose and poise". Born in Teddington, a suburb of London, Coward attended a dance academy in London as a child, making his professional stage début at the age of eleven. As a teenager he was introduced into the high society in which most of his plays would be set. Coward achieved enduring success as a playwright, publishing more than 50 plays from his teens onwards. Many of his works, such as ''Hay Fever'', ''Private Lives'', ''Design for Livin... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Noël Coward
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I´ll follow my secret heart
On: Digital Classics Vol. 2
$0.99 Buy Song
20th Century Blues (Live)
On: Bioshock 2: The Official Soundtrack - Music F…
$0.99 Buy Song
A Ghost In Wexford Terrace
On: Lane Steinberg Collection 1984-2000
$0.99 Buy Song
What's Wrong With Who Cares
On: Lane Steinberg Collection 1984-2000
$0.99 Buy Song
Savior Apology
On: Lane Steinberg Collection 1984-2000
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>