Related Artists

Freddie Hubbard


Maysa


George Howard


Joe Sample

Nnenna Freelon


Home > Music > N > Nnenna Freelon


Birth Name: Chinyere Nnenna Pierce
Born: 1954/07/28
Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.
Years Active: 1992 — Present
Genres: Vocal Jazz, Cool Jazz, Traditional Pop

Nnenna Freelon, (born July 28, 1954), is an American jazz singer, composer, producer, and arranger. She has been nominated for five Grammy Awards for her vocal work, and has performed and toured with such top artists as Ray Charles, Ellis Marsalis, Al Jarreau, Anita Baker, Aretha Franklin, Dianne Reeves, Diana Krall, Ramsey Lewis, George Benson, Clark Terry, Herbie Hancock, Terence Blanchard, just to name a few. One critic described her as "a spell-binding professional, who rivets attention with her glorious, cultivated voice and canny stagecraft". She has performed at Carnegie Hall, Hollywood Bowl, Ellington Jazz Festival, Monterey Jazz Festival, Apollo Theater, Montreux Jazz Festival, th... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Nnenna Freelon
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Sol Cycle
On: Listen
$0.99 Buy Song
Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow
On: Listen
$0.99 Buy Song
Ballad For Aisha
On: Listen
$0.99 Buy Song
Journey Of The Heart
On: Listen
$0.99 Buy Song
A Hundred Dreams From Now
On: Listen
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>