Related Artists

702


Changing Faces


Immature


Mya


Amanda Perez


Cherish


LeToya


Trina


Cassie


Rome

Nivea Biography


Home > Music > N > Nivea > Biography


Birth Name: Nivea B. Hamilton
Born: 1982/03/24
Birth Place: Savannah, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Hip Hop


Nivea B. Hamilton-Nash (born March 24, 1982) who performs under the mononym Nivea, is an American R&B, soul and hip hop recording artist.

She appeared on Mystikal's 2000 single "Danger (Been So Long).” Her debut solo single, "Don't Mess with the Radio," followed in 2001. In 2002 she released her second single in the U.S., "Don't Mess With My Man" featuring Brian and Brandon Casey (of R&B group Jagged Edge), which peaked at #8 on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart in 2002.

Nivea's self-titled debut album was released in December 2002. The album reached the Top 100 of the U.S. Billboard 200 Albums chart. In 2003, the album’s single "Don't Mess With the Radio" was nominated for a Grammy Award for Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals. Nivea's third single "Laundromat" featured singer R. Kelly. Other singles included, "Ya Ya Ya" (a collaboration with Lil Wayne) and "25 Reasons.”

In 2004, she released the Lil Jon-produced single "Okay." In May 2005 she released her second album “Complicated.” A second single, "Parking Lot," was released shortly before she got pregnant with her first child. Nivea soon left Jive Records.

In 2006, Nivea signed a new contract with Formula Records and released her third album “Animalistic” in November 2006 in Japan. The album was primarily produced by her then-husband, The-Dream. The album's first and only single off the album was "Watch It."

A buzz single, "Love Hurts," from her mixtape “Nivea Undercover,” was released in Spring 2010 and another single, "Stronger Than Pride" was released in August 2010