Related Artists

Messy Marv


The Jacka


Glasses Malone

Mac Dre



Brotha Lynch Hung


Nipsey Hussle Biography

Home > Music > N > Nipsey Hussle > Biography

Birth Name: Ermias Asghedom
Born: 1985/01/09
Birth Place: Crenshaw, California, United States
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: West Coast Hip Hop, Gangsta Rap

Ermias Asghedome, better known by his stage name Nipsey Hussle, is an American rapper. He was born and raised in Los Angeles, California, to a father originally from Eritrea and an American mother.

Nipsey's first recorded mixtape, was “Slauson Boy Volume 1,” and soon became the name of his own record label. In 2008 Nipsey released two mixtapes, “Bullets Ain't Got No Name, Vol. 1” and “Vol. 2,” before signing with Epic Records. In 2009, his debut single, "Hussle In The House", was released.

In 2009 he released a third mixtape, “Bullets Ain't Got No Name, Vol. 3.” He appeared with Drake on the song "Killers" and on the song "Upside Down" on Snoop Dogg's album “Malice n Wonderland.

A first studio album, “South Central State of Mind,” was expected in the summer of 2009 but was never released; it has been postponed indefinitely.

In 2010 he appeared on the song "We Are the World 25 for Haiti". He continues to have success with the release of his new single "Feelin Myself" featuring Lloyd. The first single off “The Marathon” mixtape is "Keys to the City".