Related Artists

Jason Moran

Sergio Mendes & Brasil '66

Arturo Sandoval

Michael Giacchino

Esperanza Spalding

Antonio Carlos Jobim

Nino Rota

Home > Music > N > Nino Rota

Birth Name: Giovanni Rota Rinaldi
Born: 1911/12/03
Birth Place: Milan, Lombardy, Italy
Died: 1979/04/10
Genres: Classical/Opera, Soundtracks

Nino Rota (December 3, 1911, Milan - April 10, 1979, Rome) was a world-renowned Italian composer and academic who is best known for his film scores, notably for the films of Federico Fellini and Luchino Visconti. He also composed the music for two of Franco Zeffirelli's Shakespeare films, and for the first two films of Francis Ford Coppola's ''Godfather'' trilogy, receiving for the latter the Academy Award for Best original Score in 1974. During his long career Rota was an extraordinarily prolific composer, especially of music for the cinema. He wrote more than 150 scores for Italian and international productions from the 1930s until his death in 1979—an average of three scores each year ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Nino Rota
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: The Instruments: The Violin
$0.99 Buy Song
On: The Instruments: The Violin
$0.99 Buy Song
On: The Instruments: The Violin
$0.99 Buy Song
Main Title (The Godfather Waltz)
On: The Godfather
$1.29 Buy Song
The Pickup
On: The Godfather
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>