Related Artists

Paul Revere & The Raiders


The Yardbirds


The Lovin' Spoonful


Dusty Springfield


Blood, Sweat & Tears


The Byrds


Electric Light Orchestra


Chuck Berry


Johnny Rivers


Cat Stevens

Harry Nilsson


Home > Music > N > Nilsson, Harry


Birth Name: Harry Edward Nilsson III
Born: 1941/06/15
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
Died: 1994/01/15
Years Active: 1958–1994
Genres: Rock, Pop, Rock And Roll

Harry Nilsson (born Harry Edward Nilsson III, June 15, 1941 – January 15, 1994) was an American singer-songwriter who achieved the peak of his commercial success in the early 1970s. On all but his earliest recordings he is credited as Nilsson. In 1963, Nilsson began to have some early success as a songwriter, working with John Marascalco on a song for Little Richard. Mercury Records offered Nilsson a contract that would release recordings by him under the name “Johnny Niles.” In 1964, Nilsson worked with Phil Spector, writing three songs with him. He also established a relationship with songwriter and publisher Perry Botkin, Jr., who began to find a market for Nilsson's songs. Through ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Harry Nilsson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: Coconut
On: Classic Male Pop, Vol.27
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Everybody's Talkin'
On: Classic Male Pop Vol.36
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Jump Into The Fire
On: Classic Male Pop Vol.36
$0.99 Buy Song
How About (Love Posion Mix)
On: Brazilian Deluxe
$0.99 Buy Song
I Guess The Lord Must Be In New York City
On: We Love New York
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>