Stevie Nicks Biography

107k
Listen to Stevie Nicks
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > N > Nicks, Stevie > Biography


Birth Name: Stephanie Lynn Nicks
Born: 1948/05/26
Birth Place: Phoenix, Arizona, United States
Years Active: 1967-present
Genres: Pop Rock, Pop, Rock, Hard Rock, Soft Rock, Blues


Stephanie Lynn "Stevie" Nicks (born May 26, 1948) is an American singer-songwriter, best known for her work with Fleetwood Mac and an extensive solo career, which collectively have produced over forty Top 50 hits and sold over 140 million albums. She has been noted for her ethereal visual style and symbolic lyrics.

Nicks joined Fleetwood Mac in December 1974, along with her then boyfriend Lindsey Buckingham. Fleetwood Mac's second album after the incorporation of Nicks and Buckingham, 1977's “Rumours,” produced four U.S. Top 10 singles (including Nicks' song "Dreams," which was the band's first and only U.S. #1) and remained at #1 on the American albums chart for 31 weeks, as well as reaching the top spot in various countries around the world. To date the album has sold over 40 million copies worldwide, making it one of the highest selling albums of all time.

Nicks began her solo career in 1981 with the 8 million selling album “Bella Donna.” The album spawned four substantial hit singles during 1981 and 1982: the Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers-penned duet "Stop Draggin' My Heart Around" (#3), the Don Henley duet "Leather and Lace" (#6), the iconic "Edge of Seventeen" (#11), and country-tinged "After the Glitter Fades" (#32).

“The Wild Heart” followed in 1983. It reached #5 on the U.S. Billboard 200 chart and has sold over 2 million copies in the U.S. to date, achieving double-platinum status. The album produced three Top 40 singles in "Stand Back" (#5), "If Anyone Falls" (#14) and "Nightbird" (#33).

Released in late 1985, “Rock a Little” peaked at #12 on the U.S. Billboard chart, and was certified platinum within three months of its release. It produced the hits "Talk to Me" (#4), "I Can't Wait" (#16), and the mainstay encore for Nicks' live shows, "Has Anyone Ever Written Anything for You" (#60).

“The Other Side of the Mirror” was released in May 1989 and reached #10 on the U.S. Billboard Album chart, propelled by the hit single "Rooms on Fire" (#16), and eventually achieved platinum status.

The album “Street Angel” was released in 1994. It is the least successful record of her solo career, peaking at #45 in the U.S. The album did, however, achieve gold status. Unlike all of her previous releases, the album did not yield any hit singles, with "Maybe Love Will Change Your Mind" only charting at #57 on the Billboard Hot 100, and the second single "Blue Denim" not charting at all.

Released in 2001, “Trouble in Shangri-La” was her first new solo album since 1994's “Street Angel.” The album returned Nicks to the Top 5 for the first time since 1983's “The Wild Heart,” and achieved gold status within six weeks of its release. The album peaked at #5 on the Billboard Top 200 Albums chart.

Overcoming cocaine addiction, dependency on tranquilizers, and chronic fatigue syndrome, Nicks remains a popular solo performer. She has been nominated for seven Grammy Awards and, with Fleetwood Mac, won the 1977/1978 Grammy for Album of the Year for “Rumours.” As a member of Fleetwood Mac, she was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1998. In total, Nicks has sold over 12 million albums in the U.S. alone, with four of her six studio albums reaching the U.S. Top Ten.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z