Related Artists

Darryl Worley


Tracy Byrd


Jack Ingram


Chris Young


Sammy Kershaw


Chris Cagle


Keith Anderson


Mark Chesnutt


Mark Wills


Eli Young Band

Joe Nichols Biography


Home > Music > N > Nichols, Joe > Biography


Birth Name: Joe Edward Nichols
Born: 1976/11/26
Birth Place: Rogers, Arkansas, U.S.
Years Active: 1996–present
Genres: Country


Joe Nichols (born Joe Edward Nichols, November 26, 1976) is an American country music artist. Between 1996 and 2001, Nichols held recording contracts with the Intersound and Giant labels. In 2002, he signed with Universal South Records, now known as Show Dog-Universal Music.

At age 20 Nichols released his first album, 1996's “Joe Nichols.” 2002 saw the release of his second album, entitled “Man with a Memory.” Its lead-off single, “The Impossible,” went on to become a #3 hit on the Billboard Hot Country Singles and Tracks chart and was declared by Billboard as the tenth most-played country song of 2003. The same year, his debut album was re-issued under the title, “Six of One, Half a Dozen of the Other.”

“Man with a Memory” earned Nichols a Top New Male Vocalist award from the Academy of Country Music, as well as three Grammy Award nominations and platinum certification from the RIAA. Its second single, “Brokenheartsville,” became his first #1 hit on the Billboard Country Songs chart in 2003, while “She Only Smokes When She Drinks” and “Cool to Be a Fool” both reached the Top 20.

2004’s “Revelation” produced the Top 10 hits, “If Nobody Believed in You” and “What's a Guy Gotta Do,” at #10 and #4 respectively. Later that same year, he issued an album of Christmas music, entitled “A Traditional Christmas.”

“III” was the title of Nichols's third album. Its lead-off single, “Tequila Makes Her Clothes Fall Off,” became his second Billboard #1 hit, with both the single and the album receiving gold certifications from the RIAA. The album also produced the Top 10 hits, “Size Matters (Someday)” and “I'll Wait for You,” at #9 and #7.

“Real Things,” Nichols' fourth album, was released in mid-2007. Its lead-off single, “Another Side of You,” reached the Top 20 of the country music charts, as did the follow-up, “It Ain't No Crime.”

Nichols released a single, “Believers,” in March 2009, as the first single from his sixth album entitled “Old Things New.” The song reached the Top 30 on the Country Songs chart. The album's second single, “Gimmie That Girl,” reached #1 on the Country Songs chart in May 2010. He issued the album “It’s All Good,” in 2011. It included the Top 25 single “Take It Off.”