Related Artists

Iron Butterfly


ABBA


City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra


Paul Simon


'Weird Al' Yankovic


Bread


Chuck Berry


Pretenders


James Taylor


George Harrison

Randy Newman


Home > Music > N > Newman, Randy


Birth Name: Randall Stuart Newman
Born: 1943/11/28
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1961 – present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Film Scores

Randall Stuart "Randy" Newman (born November 28, 1943) is an American singer/songwriter, arranger, composer, and pianist who is known for his mordant (and often satirical) pop songs and for film scores. Newman has been a professional songwriter since he was 17. His first single as a performer was 1961's "Golden Gridiron Boy," released when he was eighteen. However, the single flopped and Newman chose to concentrate on songwriting and arranging for the next several years. His work as a songwriter met with particular success in the UK. Top 40 UK hits written by Newman included Cilla Black's "I've Been Wrong Before" (#17, 1965), Gene Pitney's "Nobody Needs Your Love" (#2, 1966) and "Just One Sm... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Randy Newman
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I'm In Love Again
On: Shag: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: I Love L. A.
On: Karaoke - Hits of the '80's vol. 3
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaoke: Short People
On: Karaoke - Hits of the '80's vol. 3
$0.99 Buy Song
Remember
On: For The Love Of Harry: Everybody Sings Nilsso…
$0.99 Buy Song
Heaven Is My Home [With Valerie Carter] (Albu…
On: Michael: Music From The Motion Picture
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
Newman,_Randy
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>