Jennifer Nettles Biography


Home > Music > N > Nettles, Jennifer > Biography


Birth Name: Jennifer Odessa Nettles
Born: 1974/09/12
Birth Place: Douglas, Georgia, USA
Years Active: 1996-present
Genres: Country


Jennifer Nettles (born September 12, 1974) is an American country music artist. She is known primarily for her role as lead vocalist of the duo Sugarland alongside Kristian Bush. Before Sugarland's inception, she also fronted Atlanta, Georgia-based bands called Soul Miner's Daughter and Jennifer Nettles Band.

Nettles studied at Agnes Scott College in Decatur, Georgia and graduated in 1997. While a student there, Nettles and Cory Jones formed the group Soul Miner’s Daughter. Performing as both an acoustic duo and with a band, they released two albums, “The Sacred and Profane” in 1996 and “Hallelujah” in 1998, both of which were composed of songs written collaboratively by Jones and Nettles.

In 1999, she formed the Jennifer Nettles Band, with which she released three studio albums and two live albums. In addition to Nettles, the band was comprised included Brad Sikes (drums), Scott Nicholson (piano), Wesley Lupold (bass) and Mike Cebulski (percussion).

In 2003, Nettles teamed up with Kristen Hall and Kristian Bush to form Sugarland. Sugarland was nominated for a Grammy award in the Best New Artist category in 2006. Although they did not win the award, Nettles and Bush performed for the awards show and Nettles presented both a Lifetime Achievement Award to Merle Haggard and the award for Best Country Group.

She charted as a duet partner on the country version of rock band Bon Jovi's 2006 single “Who Says You Can't Go Home,” a #1 hit on the Billboard Country Songs chart. In February 2007, Nettles and Bon Jovi won a Grammy for Best Country Vocal Collaboration. In 2006, Kristen Hall left Sugarland and Nettles and Bush continued on as a duo releasing “Enjoy the Ride” in November 2006. Their third album, titled “Love on the Inside,” was released in July 2008. In early December 2008, Sugarland received three Grammy Award nominations and performed on the 51st Annual Grammy Awards show in February 2009. They won awards for Best Country Song and Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group.

Nettles announced in May 2013 that she would begin working on a solo album. “That Girl,” the album’s first single, was issued in 2013 and reached #37 on the Country Songs chart.