Jennifer Nettles


Home > Music > N > Nettles, Jennifer


Birth Name: Jennifer Odessa Nettles
Born: 1974/09/12
Birth Place: Douglas, Georgia, USA
Years Active: 1996-present
Genres: Country

Jennifer Nettles (born September 12, 1974) is an American country music artist. She is known primarily for her role as lead vocalist of the duo Sugarland alongside Kristian Bush. Before Sugarland's inception, she also fronted Atlanta, Georgia-based bands called Soul Miner's Daughter and Jennifer Nettles Band. Nettles studied at Agnes Scott College in Decatur, Georgia and graduated in 1997. While a student there, Nettles and Cory Jones formed the group Soul Miner’s Daughter. Performing as both an acoustic duo and with a band, they released two albums, “The Sacred and Profane” in 1996 and “Hallelujah” in 1998, both of which were composed of songs written collaboratively by Jones and... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jennifer Nettles
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Christmas Day
On: The Spirit Of Christmas
$1.29 Buy Song
Falling
On: That Girl (Deluxe)
$1.29 Buy Song
Me Without You
On: That Girl (Deluxe)
$1.29 Buy Song
Moneyball
On: That Girl (Deluxe)
$1.29 Buy Song
That Girl
On: That Girl (Deluxe)
$1.29 Buy Song
This Angel
On: That Girl (Deluxe)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
Nettles,_Jennifer
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Tickets:
10/10/2014 South Carolina State Fair
10/11/2014 Reaves Arena
More Concert Tickets >>

Popular Television:
2013 2013 Country Music Association Awards
2013 2014 CMT Music Awards
2013 CMT Music Awards
2013 The 47th Annual CMA Awards
2012 CMA County Christmas 2012
2012 The 2013 Billboard Music Awards
2011 2011 Kennedy Center Honors
2011 ACM Presents: Lionel Richie and Friends - In Concert
2011 Duets
More Credits >>