Related Artists

Anne Murray


Glen Campbell


Ferlin Husky


Kris Kristofferson


Freddy Fender


Patsy Cline


Tom T. Hall


Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons


Jerry Reed


Asleep At The Wheel

Willie Nelson


Home > Music > N > Nelson, Willie


Birth Name: Willie Hugh Nelson
Born: 1933/04/30
Birth Place: Abbott, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1956-present
Genres: Country, Country Rock, Outlaw Country, Alternative Country

Willie Hugh Nelson (born April 30, 1933) is an American country singer-songwriter, author, poet, actor and activist. Nelson was one of the main figures of the Outlaw Movement, a subgenre of country music that developed between the end of the 1960s and early 1980s. Nelson is also recognized for his contributions to charity and for his activism for the legalization of marijuana and for the use of biofuels. Nelson plays a Martin N-20 nylon-string acoustic guitar equipped with a Baldwin three-cord pickup, named Trigger, which he’s owned since 1969. Nelson started studying music from mail order material that his grandparents gave him. He wrote his first song at age seven and joined his first b... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Willie Nelson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Ida Red
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills & The Texas…
$1.29 Buy Song
Still Water Runs The Deepest
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills & The Texas…
$1.29 Buy Song
Ida Red
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills And The Tex…
$1.29 Buy Song
Still Water Runs Deepest
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills And The Tex…
$1.29 Buy Song
Funny How Time Slips Away
On: The Best Of Willie Nelson
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
Nelson,_Willie
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>