Related Artists

The Partridge Family

Lesley Gore

Bobby Vee

Patti Page

Buddy Holly

The Shangri-Las

The Kingston Trio

Fats Domino

The Shirelles

Herman's Hermits

Ricky Nelson

Home > Music > N > Nelson, Ricky

Birth Name: Eric Hilliard Nelson
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 1957 - 1985
Genres: Rockabilly, Rock 'n' Roll, Pop, Folk, Country

Rick Nelson was born on May 8, 1940 in Teaneck, New Jersey and was a singer, song-writer and actor. Nelson amassed 19 Top 10 hit singles throughout his career and was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1987. Nelson was born into a musical family with his father, Ozzie Nelson, being a big band leader, and his mother, Harriet Hilliard Nelson, being a big band vocalist. Nelson's parents sang and toured all over the states with the Nelson Orchestra. As a child, Nelson played the clarinet, by the time he was a teen he was banging away on the drums, and as a young adult he had picked up the guitar. However, for Nelson, his first love was singing itself, often imitating his favorite Su... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Ricky Nelson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Louisiana Man
On: Legacy
$1.29 Buy Song
Night Train To Memphis
On: Legacy
$1.29 Buy Song
You Just Can't Quit
On: Legacy
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Legacy
$1.29 Buy Song
Mystery Train
On: Legacy
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>