Related Artists

Trey Songz


Donell Jones


Usher


Chris Brown


Eric Benét


Keyshia Cole


Musiq Soulchild


Joe


The-Dream


Marques Houston

Ne-Yo Biography


Home > Music > N > Ne-Yo > Biography


Birth Name: Shaffer Chimere Smith
Born: 1979/10/18
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1999–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Soul, Hip Hop


Shaffer Chimere Smith (born October 18, 1979), better known by his stage name Ne-Yo, is an American pop and R&B singer-songwriter, musician, record producer, dancer, actor, and occasional rapper. Ne-Yo has also amassed a catalog of chart-topping songs that he has written for other artists. He broke into the recording industry as a songwriter, penning the 2004 hit “Let Me Love You” for singer Mario. The single's successful release in the United States prompted an informal meeting between Ne-Yo and Def Jam's label head, and the signing a recording contract.

In 2006, Ne-Yo's debut album, “In My Own Words,” debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. His second single, “So Sick,” reached #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. The album was certified platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America in the U.S.

Ne-Yo's second album, “Because of You,” was released in May 2007 and debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200. The first single, “Because of You,” peaked at #2 on the Billboard Hot 100. The album was certified platinum in the U.S.

Ne-Yo's third album, “Year of the Gentleman,” was released in September 2008 and debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200. The first single, “Closer” peaked at #7 on the Billboard Hot 100. “Year of the Gentleman” was certified platinum in the U.S.

His fourth studio album “Libra Scale” was released in November 2010 and reached #9 on the Billboard 200 becoming his fourth consecutive Top 10 album.