Related Artists

Mario


Musiq Soulchild


Marques Houston


Tank


Avant


Shai


112


Eric Benét


Tamia


Jazmine Sullivan

Ne-Yo


Home > Music > N > Ne-Yo


Birth Name: Shaffer Chimere Smith
Born: 1979/10/18
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1999–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Soul, Hip Hop

Shaffer Chimere Smith (born October 18, 1979), better known by his stage name Ne-Yo, is an American pop and R&B singer-songwriter, musician, record producer, dancer, actor, and occasional rapper. Ne-Yo has also amassed a catalog of chart-topping songs that he has written for other artists. He broke into the recording industry as a songwriter, penning the 2004 hit “Let Me Love You” for singer Mario. The single's successful release in the United States prompted an informal meeting between Ne-Yo and Def Jam's label head, and the signing a recording contract. In 2006, Ne-Yo's debut album, “In My Own Words,” debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. His second single, “So Sick,... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ne-Yo
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Bust It Baby, Part 2
On: Bust It Baby, Part 2 (Single)
$1.29 Buy Song
Bossy Lady
On: Deeper Than Rap (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Choose (Feat. Ne-Yo & Kelly Rowland)
On: One Love (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
You Don't Know Me (Feat. Ne-Yo)
On: Ruff Draft
$0.99 Buy Song
Be On You (Feat. Ne-Yo) (Jupiter Ace Remix)
On: Be On You (Feat. Ne-Yo) (Jupiter Ace Remix)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
Ne-Yo
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook: