Related Artists

Marcus Miller


Maysa


Bob James


Incognito


Boney James


Jill Scott


Amel Larrieux


Roy Ayers


D'Angelo


India.Arie

Me'Shell NdegeOcello


Home > Music > N > NdegeOcello, Me'Shell


Birth Name: Michelle Lynn Johnson
Born: 1968/08/29
Birth Place: Washington, D.C., United States
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Funk, Soul, R&B, Hip Hop, Reggae, Rock, Jazz

Me'Shell NdegéOcello was born Michelle Lynn Johnsonon in Berlin, Germany, on August 29, 1968 and is a singer-songwriter, rapper, bassist, and vocalist. NdegéOcello's music incorporates a variety of musical influences, such as funk, soul, hip-hop, reggae, R&B, rock and jazz. Throughout her career, NdegéOcello has garnered ten Grammy Award nominations. Often, NdegéOcello is linked, through her music, to the 'neo-soul movement.' NdegéOcello began performing as a solo artist in and around the Washington D.C. club scene, barely out of her teenage years. She performed with bands like Prophecy, Little Bennie and the Masters, and Rare Essence, in addition to trying out for the vacant bassist po... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Me'Shell NdegeOcello
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
For You
On: Jazzmatazz, Vol.II: The New Reality
$1.29 Buy Song
I'm Diggin' You (Like An Old Soul Record) (Al…
On: Soul Music
$0.99 Buy Song
Hot Night (Album Version)
On: Soul Music
$0.99 Buy Song
Who Is He And What Is He To You (Album Versio…
On: Soul Music
$0.99 Buy Song
Body (Album Version)
On: Soul Music
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

NdegeOcello,_Me'Shell
NdegeOcello,_Me'Shell
NdegeOcello,_Me'Shell
NdegeOcello,_Me'Shell
NdegeOcello,_Me'Shell
NdegeOcello,_Me'Shell
NdegeOcello,_Me'Shell
NdegeOcello,_Me'Shell
NdegeOcello,_Me'Shell
NdegeOcello,_Me'Shell