Related Artists

DJ Quik


Daz Dillinger


Spice 1


WC


Too $hort


Westside Connection


Tha Eastsidaz


Kurupt


Mack 10


X-Raided

Nate Dogg Biography


Home > Music > N > Nate Dogg > Biography


Birth Name: Nathaniel Dwayne Hale
Born: 1969/08/19
Birth Place: Long Beach, California, United States
Years Active: 1992––present
Genres: West Coast Hip Hop, R&B, G-funk


Nathaniel Dwayne Hale (August 19, 1969 – March 15, 2011), better known by his stage name Nate Dogg, was an American musician. He was born in Long Beach, California. He was the close friend and music partner with rappers Snoop Dogg, Warren G, RBX, Daz Dillinger and was the cousin of Butch Cassidy and Lil' ½ Dead. He began singing as a child in the New Hope Baptist Church in Long Beach and Life Line Baptist Church in Clarksdale, Mississippi where his father (Daniel Lee Hale) was pastor. At the age of 16 he dropped out of high school in Long Beach, and left home to join the United States Marine Corps, serving for three years.

In 1991 Nate Dogg, Snoop Dogg and their friend Warren G formed a rap trio called 213. 213 recorded their first demo in the back of the famed V.I.P record store in Long Beach. The demo was later heard by Dr. Dre at a house party and Dre was instantly hooked on the soulful voice of Nate.

Nate Dogg made his debut on Dr. Dre’s album “The Chronic.” Singing in what later become his trademark style, he was well-received by fans and critics alike, and would go on to sign with Death Row Records in 1993. Nate Dogg was also featured on Mista Grimm's "Indosmoke" with Warren G.

In 1994 he produced his first hit single "Regulate" with Warren G. Nate Dogg was also featured on many Tupac releases, including his collaboration record “Thug Life: Volume I.” In 1998 after a tumultuous time at Death Row Records he released another album. The double album was titled “G-Funk Classics Vol. 1 & 2” and was followed in late 2001 by “Music & Me” on Elektra Records. “Music & Me” peaked at #3 on the Billboard hip hop charts in 2001.

Nate found his greatest success not in solo projects, but in collaborations with other hip hop artists. To date, Nate Dogg has been featured on and contributed to over 40 chart singles.

His self-titled album “Nate Dogg” was released on Affiliated Entertainment Group on July 1, 2008. It featured producers DJ Quik, Hi-Tek and Timbaland among others.

In December 2007, he suffered a stroke rendering the left side of his body paralyzed and in September 2008 he suffered a second stroke. Nate Dogg died on March 15, 2011 in Long Beach, California.