Kate Nash Biography

107k
Listen to Kate Nash
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > N > Nash, Kate > Biography


Birth Name: Kate Marie Nash
Born: 1987/07/06
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Antifolk, Indie Pop


Kate Marie Nash was born on July 6, 1987 in Harrow, London and is a singer/songwriter. Nash shot to fame in England with her #2 hit single “Foundations,” and the platinum #1 album, “Made of Bricks,” in 2007. She earned a BRIT Award for 'Best Female Artist' in 2008, and her second offering, “My Best Friend Is You” appeared in 2010 and spawned the hit song “Do-Wah-Doo.” Nash was interested in music as a child and learned how to play the piano while at elementary school. Nash also loved to act and studied drama and theatre at school, in addition to learning to play the guitar. While recovering from a broken food, Nash's mother brought her an electric guitar and she bang to write songs to pass the time. Once her foot was healed, Nash started to play gigs at local bars in London.

Nash began to take her music career seriously in 2005 when she started to showcase her music on her MySpace page. Soon after this time she was offered a record deal with Moshi Moshi Records who put out her first single. The internet success of her first single led to an offer with Polydor's subsidiary label, Fiction Records. Fiction put out Nash's second single, “Foundations” in 2007, which went on to become a huge sensation. Nash followed up with debut album, “Made of Bricks,” followed by a national tour in support of the album. The album received mixed reviews in the press but was a commercial success, peaking at #1 on the U.K. Album chart, and #36 in the U.S. on Billboard's 200 Albums chart. 2008 saw two more singles from the album, “Mouthwash” and “Pumpkin Soup” peaking in the Top 40 of the U.K. Singles chart.

2009 marked Nash's return to the studio to record her next album. The first single off the forth coming album was “I Just Love You More,” which was released in 2010 before Nash embarked on a North American tour with the Lilith Fair. “My Best Friend Is You” was released later that year with the song, “Do-Wah-Doo” becoming a hit single. The album saw a change in musical direction for Nash, with more maturity seeping into her lyrics and a Motown sounding influence. Nash is currently working on her third studio album with Tom Biller.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z