Johnny Nash Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > N > Nash, Johnny > Biography


Birth Name: John Lester Nash, Jr.
Born: 1940/08/19
Years Active: 1956-present
Genres: Pop, Reggae/Ska, Rock, Soul/R&B, Vocals

Johnny Nash (born John Lester Nash, Jr.; August 19, 1940) is an American pop singer-songwriter, best known for his unexpected 1972 comeback hit, "I Can See Clearly Now". He was also the first non-Jamaican to record reggae music in Kingston, Jamaica.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z