Related Artists

Beanie Sigel


Makaveli


Mobb Deep


Jadakiss


Styles P


Raekwon


Cam'Ron


Hell Rell


Tha Dogg Pound


Scarface

Nas


Home > Music > N > Nas


Birth Name: Nasir bin Olu Dara Jones
Born: 1973/09/14
Birth Place: Queensbridge, Queens, New York
Years Active: 1991–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Nasir bin Olu Dara Jones (born September 14, 1973), who performs under the name Nas formerly Nasty Nas, is an American rapper and actor. The son of jazz musician Olu Dara, he was born and raised in the Queensbridge housing projects in New York City. Nas was part of hip-hop supergroup The Firm, which released one album. Nas dropped out of school during eighth grade and began his music career in 1991 with a guest performance on the song "Live at the Barbeque" by Main Source. In 1992, Nas contributed the track "Halftime" to the soundtrack to the film “Zebrahead,” and Nas was soon signed to Columbia Records and released his debut album “Illmatic” in 1994. Including Nas's solo debut trac... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Nas
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
How Ya Livin'
On: Pieces Of A Man (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Album Intro
On: I Am... (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
N.Y. State of Mind Pt. ll
On: I Am... (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Hate Me Now
On: I Am... (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
Small World
On: I Am... (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Nas
Nas
Nas
Nas
Nas
Nas
Nas
Nas
Nas
Nas
Nas
Nas
Nas
Nas
Nas
Nas
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>