Related Artists

Little Milton

Nappy Brown


Home > Music > N > Nappy Brown


Birth Name: Napoleon Brown Culp
Born: 1929/10/12
Birth Place: Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
Died: 2008/09/20
Years Active: 1954-2008
Genres: R&B, Soul, Blues

Napoleon Brown Culp (October 12, 1929 – September 20, 2008) better known by his stage name Nappy Brown, was an American R&B singer. His hits include the 1955 ''Billboard'' chart #2, "Don't Be Angry" and "Night Time Is the Right Time". His style is instantly recognizable; Brown used a wide vibrato, melisma, and distinctive extra syllables, in particular, "li-li-li-li-li."

Music:
Listen to Nappy Brown
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Coal Miner (Alternative)
On: Coal Miner
$0.99 Buy Song
Don’t Be Angry
On: Early R And B, Vol. 4
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Be Angry
On: Soul Trackback - The Best Soul Tracks Of 1955
$0.99 Buy Song
Night Time
On: Just For Me
$0.99 Buy Song
Bye Bye Baby
On: Just For Me
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>