Anna Nalick Biography

107k
Listen to Anna Nalick
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > N > Nalick, Anna > Biography


Birth Name: Anna Christine Nalick
Born: 1984/03/30
Birth Place: Glendora, California, United States
Years Active: 2003–2008
Genres: Pop


Anna Christine Nalick (born March 30, 1984, in Glendora, California), is an American singer-songwriter.

Her debut album, “Wreck of the Day,” was released in April 2005. The album’s first single “Breathe (2 AM)” went 3x platinum and peaked at #45 U.S. on the Billboard Hot 100, and was highly successful on the Adult Contemporary and Adult Top 40 chart. “Wreck of the Day” has been given gold certification from the RIAA, and had a #20 peak on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. In the fall of 2005 Nalick released the album’s second single "In the Rough." The single was moderately successful, charting on the Billboard Hot Adult Top 40 Tracks at #15.

In January 2008 Nalick premiered her first single, the title track “Shine” off of her sophomore release of the same name. An EP "Shine" was later released in March 2008. It featured the title single, a cover of Red Hot Chili Peppers' track "Breaking the Girl" and acoustic renditions of Nalick's best-known songs.

Nalick left her label in 2009 after a falling out surrounding the release of her long-anticipated second album. She has previewed two songs from her upcoming album "Broken Doll and Odds and Ends,” the first, "Words" in November 2010, and the second "Break Me Open" in January 2011.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z