Related Artists

Fiend


Silkk The Shocker


Goodie Mob


Tru


J.T. Money


Master P


C-Murder


B-Legit


Juvenile


Spice 1

Mystikal Biography


Home > Music > M > Mystikal > Biography


Birth Name: Michael Lawrence Tyler
Born: 1970/09/22
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana
Years Active: 1994-present
Genres: Hip Hop


Michael Lawrence Tyler (born September 22, 1970), better known by his stage name Mystikal, is an American rapper from 12th Ward of New Orleans. He has released six studio albums.

Mystikal's debut album, “Mystikal,” was released on New Orleans-based independent record label Big Boy Records in 1994. Mystikal signed to Jive Records and released his sophomore effort “Mind of Mystikal” in 1995. He signed to Master P's No Limit Records for “Unpredictable” in 1997, which also sold well and garnered Mystikal critical praise. His real breakthrough was in 1998, the album “Ghetto Fabulous” was released with such hits as "That's the Ni**a", "Ghetto Fabulous" (feat. Charlie Wilson of The Gap Band), "I Smell Smoke", and "I'm On Fire". Let's Get Ready was released in 2000 and contained "Danger (Been So Long)", which featured rising pop star Nivea, and was the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs number-one single in June 2001.

“Let's Get Ready" debuted at Number One on the Billboard 200, making it Mystikal's only chart-topping album to date.

Mystikal's most recent solo release was the 2001 album “Tarantula,” which contained the hit single, "Bouncin' Back (Bumpin' Me Against The Wall)". The well received album was nominated for a Grammy Award for Best Rap Album in 2003, and Mystikal was nominated for a Grammy Award for Best Male Rap Solo Performance that same year.