Laura Mvula Biography


Home > Music > M > Mvula, Laura > Biography


Birth Name: Laura Douglas
Born: 1987/04/23
Birth Place: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Years Active: 2012—present
Genres: Soul, Jazz


Laura Mvula (born Laura Douglas, April 23, 1987) is a British soul singer-songwriter from Birmingham. She is married to singer Themba Mvula. In 2005, she sang with Black Voices, an a capella group set up by her aunt. In 2008, she formed a jazz/neo-soul group called Judyshouse, singing lead vocals and wrote material for the band. She is also Director of the Lichfield Community Gospel Choir, founded by Black Voices and Lichfield Festival in 2009. Mvula also frequently directs the Alvechurch Community Choir. She graduated from the Birmingham Conservatoire with a degree in composition. While she was working as a supply teacher in a Birmingham secondary school, she started writing songs on her laptop. She was working as a receptionist when she sent out two demos to several people in the music industry.

Subsequently signed to Sony subsidiary RCA, Mvula released her debut EP, “She,” in November 2012. Her debut studio album, “Sing to the Moon,” was released in March 2013. She worked on the album with producer Tom Elmhurst. The album was preceded by the single “Green Garden.” “Sing to the Moon” peaked at #9 on the U.K. Albums chart.





LATEST SLIDESHOW