Laura Mvula


Home > Music > M > Mvula, Laura


Birth Name: Laura Douglas
Born: 1987/04/23
Birth Place: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Years Active: 2012—present
Genres: Soul, Jazz

Laura Mvula (born Laura Douglas, April 23, 1987) is a British soul singer-songwriter from Birmingham. She is married to singer Themba Mvula. In 2005, she sang with Black Voices, an a capella group set up by her aunt. In 2008, she formed a jazz/neo-soul group called Judyshouse, singing lead vocals and wrote material for the band. She is also Director of the Lichfield Community Gospel Choir, founded by Black Voices and Lichfield Festival in 2009. Mvula also frequently directs the Alvechurch Community Choir. She graduated from the Birmingham Conservatoire with a degree in composition. While she was working as a supply teacher in a Birmingham secondary school, she started writing songs on her l... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Laura Mvula
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Green Garden
On: Perez Hilton Presents Pop Up #3
$0.99 Buy Song
Green Garden
On: Perez Hilton Presents Pop Up #3
$0.99 Buy Song
Little Girl Blue
On: 12 Years A Slave (Music From And Inspired By …
$1.29 Buy Song
Like The Morning Dew
On: Sing To The Moon
$1.29 Buy Song
Green Garden
On: Sing To The Moon
$1.29 Buy Song
Make Me Lovely
On: Sing To The Moon
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
Mvula,_Laura
View All Pictures >>


Videos:





LATEST SLIDESHOW