Related Artists

Dave Mustaine


Home > Music > M > Mustaine, Dave


Birth Name: David Scott Mustaine
Born: 1961/09/13
Birth Place: La Mesa, CA, USA
Years Active: 1981–2002, 2004–present
Genres: Heavy Metal, Hard Rock, Thrash Metal, Speed Metal

David Scott "Dave" Mustaine (born September 13, 1961 in La Mesa, California, USA) is the lead/rhythm guitarist, founder, main songwriter, and vocalist for the American heavy metal band Megadeth. He currently resides in San Diego, California. Mustaine was also the first lead guitarist and co-songwriter of Metallica until he was abruptly discharged from the band in 1983. In 2009 he was ranked No. 1 in Joel McIver's book The 100 Greatest Metal Guitarists. Mustaine was also ranked eighty-ninth by ''Hit Parader'' on their list of the 100 Greatest Metal Vocalists of All Time.

Photos:

Mustaine,_Dave
Mustaine,_Dave
Mustaine,_Dave
Mustaine,_Dave
Mustaine,_Dave


Videos: